Moisturizing With Jojoba oil

Jojoba oil is the a liquid wax that is produced by the seed of the plant Simmodsia chinensis.  The oil (pronounced ho-HO-bah) is from the seeds of this shrub which is native to southern California, northwestern Mexico and southern Arizona.  About fifty percent of the weight of the seed is an effect of the oil.

While some people may believe that this oil cannot be used on oily skin this is in fact false.  Acne prone skin and skin suffering from the signs of premature aging can actually gain a great deal of benefits from moisturizing with this nutrient.  The oil in jojoba is not really an oil, but rather a wax.  As such, it is the closest thing we have to human sebum or skin oil.  It mimics human sebum more closely than any other compound found in nature.  When you apply it to the skin, it actually curbs excess oil by letting the body know that there is already enough oil on the face.  The body then knows that it has enough sebum and will retard production.  This helps to bring moisture to the skin without increasing oil production and therefore contributing to acne.

Early indigenous peoples used this plant as a medicine.  The plant was used to treat kidney disorders and cancer and worked also as an appetite suppressant.  It can also be used as a coffee like beverage.  More commonly of course, it was also used to treat skin and scalp issues, including dryness and injuries.

The benefits of jojoba are many.  Because of its mimicking power of the human sebum it can be used as a daily facial moisturizer.  It absorbs well and doesn’t evaporate like some other moisturizers, particularly the water based ones.  It is non-comedogenic, non-greasy, and odorless.  It can be used by itself or in combination with other essential oils.

Jojoba oil also has antibacterial properties a fact which can greatly reduce the production of skin disorders such as acne.  It can help clear out pores and cleanse other impurities.  Jojoba oil also helps to restore the skin’s natural pH balance.

Finally, jojoba oil is also used for fine lines and stretch marks on other parts of the body.  It helps to reduce epidermal water loss thereby contributing to the reduction of stretch marks.  Many women have sworn by it especially during pregnancy as a means to prevent stretch marks from forming around the hips, breasts and abdomen.  It can also lighten scars after the fact, helping to balance out other imperfections.

Jojoba oil is therefore one of the best gifts you can give your skin.  It is hypoallergenic and more importantly acts as a natural antioxidant.  Applying five to ten drops of the pure oil on your fingers and then to the face and neck can help keep you looking young and vibrant.  If you have a dry scalp you may also want to try adding it to your shampoo in the morning.  Using it all over the body to fight stretch marks or to prevent them is also a great idea.

Although jojoba oil is somewhat pricey, especially if you chose the organic varieties (which if you can afford it, is a good idea), the benefits are beyond expectations.  Jojoba oil can be used by persons with all skin types, both preventing acne breakouts and treating dry skin and scalp.  This little miracle oil is certainly worth the investment, especially for those who suffer from combination skin and are looking for a one stop solution.

Your Comments

Got an Opinion?

The content of this field is kept private and will not be shown publicly.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
  • Twitter-style @usersnames are linked to their Twitter account pages.
  • Twitter-style #hashtags are linked to search.twitter.com.
  • Allowed HTML tags: <a> <em> <strong> <cite> <code> <ul> <ol> <li> <dl> <dt> <dd>